Homeowner charged with attempted murder.
[…] I know of no state that permits deadly force (even by LE) to protect property.

Then before tonight, you have never actually looked for various states' code sections on the use of deadly force. I don't know the exact number right now, I want to say it's like 26 states that have a Castle Doctrine law, which in most, if not all instances, gives the green light to a property owner/occupant to use deadly force to prevent forcible burglary or robbery in any degree, and my state, Alabama, is one such state. Alabama Code Section 13A-3-23 states unambiguously in part:

A person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense or the defense of another person pursuant to subdivision (4), if the person reasonably believes that another person is:

(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force.


(2) Using or about to use physical force against an occupant of a dwelling while committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such dwelling.


(3) Committing or about to commit a kidnapping in any degree, assault in the first or second degree, burglary in any degree, robbery in any degree, forcible rape, or forcible sodomy.


Try again. Oh, wait, you already did, and you completely misconstrued and selectively quoted Texas' Castle Doctrine verbiage as well:

Texas Penal Code states: