Local PD issues purchase/carry related
[…] The contents of the information sent to the PD went as follows. I will address your other question about the birdhouse at the end.

Under Washington law, it is illegal for a person to possess a firearm if the person has been convicted of a felony or a domestic violence misdemeanor conviction for one of the following crimes: Assault in the fourth degree, coercion, stalking, reckless endangerment, criminal trespass in the first degree, or violation of the provisions of a protection order or no-contact order restraining the person or excluding the person from a residence. RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(i). This list does not include Malicious Mischief in the third degree.
RCW 9.41.040 provides in relevant part:
(1)(a) A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense1 as defined in this
chapter.