Carrying Concealed in Malls
[…] There may not be any gun law that references any penalties for carrying a gun past a no guns sign.

But there might be a trespass law that references being on/in property when you do not have permission to be on/in. And.. that sign is the property owner's way of saying that those who carry guns do not have his permission to on/in his property. Which means... those who do not have permission are entering or being in/on the property "unlawfully" because trespass is an "unlawful" activity.

You said a while back:

Originally posted by geosan1030

KRS 511.080 says, in part:

"A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises."

A plain reading of that snippet of law means that anyone who "knowingly" enters or remains (did you know guns were banned? How did you know? Was there a sign?) unlawfully (it is unlawful to trespass and trespass is being on/in property you do not have permission to be on/in.