Carrying Concealed in Malls
[…] I, also, am not a lawyer. Might be worth a letter to the AG.
 
mall carry

As a security officer that works at a large mall with the same policy...I can say that if it is concealed we most likely wont know...second where im located its not illegal to ignore the sign however if asked to leave you can be arrested for trespass if you wont leave....not sure about michigan law but as someone who carries to work everyday ....consult ur state laws!
 
I read the pertinent law and the law around trespassing here in KY and still can't decide.

KRS 237.110 says, in part:

"Carrying of a concealed weapon, or ammunition, or both in a location specified in this subsection by a license holder shall not be a criminal act but may subject the person to denial from the premises or removal from the premises, and, if an employee of an employer, disciplinary measures by the employer."

KRS 511.080 says, in part:

"A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises."