Carrying Concealed in Malls
[…] Reading through the cited case, it seems to lean in my general direction but still leaves a small bit of ambiguity as to what constitutes personal communication. It appears that a sign does not suffice (though being shot at does), especially if the sign is posted in only one location (I checked) and the fact that Kentucky does not specify what a sign would look like or say.

My guess is that Kentucky would have to set out a regulation dictating size, shape and wording in order to remove ambiguity, much like other states have done. At that point, wouldn't KRS 237.110(17)'s

"Carrying of a concealed weapon, or ammunition, or both in a location specified in this subsection by a license holder shall not be a criminal act..."

become null and void?

I guess that's been my point all along: if a sign does not have the force of law, the trespass statute does not apply.

Also, as I was reading through the various statutes, I don't see where the misdemeanor gets bumped to a felony because of the firearm.