I read the pertinent law and the law around trespassing here in KY and still can't decide.Ok... again... I am NOT an attorney..
[…] I read the pertinent law and the law around trespassing here in KY and still can't decide.
KRS 237.110 says, in part:
"Carrying of a concealed weapon, or ammunition, or both in a location specified in this subsection by a license holder shall not be a criminal act but may subject the person to denial from the premises or removal from the premises, and, if an employee of an employer, disciplinary measures by the employer."
KRS 511.080 says, in part:
"A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises."
Now, since it is not a criminal act to carry a concealed weapon where a gun-buster sign is posted, is it unlawful to enter or remain on those same premises?
I, also, am not a lawyer. Might be worth a letter to the AG.
What is KY's legal definition of "trespass" itself? Or does KY go by the dictionary definition?I read the pertinent law and the law around trespassing here in KY and still can't decide.
KRS 237.110 says, in part:
"Carrying of a concealed weapon, or ammunition, or both in a location specified in this subsection by a license holder shall not be a criminal act but may subject the person to denial from the premises or removal from the premises, and, if an employee of an employer, disciplinary measures by the employer."
KRS 511.080 says, in part:
"A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises."
Now, since it is not a criminal act to carry a concealed weapon where a gun-buster sign is posted, is it unlawful to enter or remain on those same premises?
I, also, am not a lawyer. Might be worth a letter to the AG.