I read the pertinent law and the law around trespassing here in KY and still can't decide.Ok... again... I am NOT an attorney..
[…] It is found in the Kentucky Penal Code, not in the Public Safety and Morals (where CCDW is found).
I'm not trying to be obtuse, but it makes no sense to me to say that signage does not have the force of law, but you can still be prosecuted for ignoring it.
And, if I didn't have an open mind, I would have told you to go 'bugger' yourself a long time ago.
I'm actually headed to the one of the malls for trick or treat here in a few. I want to see if the sign has a KRS reference.
Originally posted by geosan1030
KRS 511.080 says, in part:
"A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises."
About the part of your post I put in bold for emphasis... please read the following carefully because I am using the word "you" in a generic sense... not in a directed at "you" personally sense....
Someone does know you are carrying.... you do.