Casinos


mtndwell

New member
Does the last sentence of this section of the statute, "If only part of the building is occupied by an entity described in this subsection, the term means only that portion of the building which is so occupied" make a difference in your debate?:confused:



Quote:

6. As used in this section:

(a) “Child care facility” has the meaning ascribed to it in paragraph (a) of subsection 5 of NRS 202.265.

(b) “Public building” means any building or office space occupied by:

(1) Any component of the Nevada System of Higher Education and used for any purpose related to the System; or

(2) The Federal Government, the State of Nevada or any county, city, school district or other political subdivision of the State of Nevada and used for any public purpose.

Ê If only part of the building is occupied by an entity described in this subsection, the term means only that portion of the building which is so occupied.

(Added to NRS by 1995, 2725; A 1997, 63; 1999, 2767 ; 2007, 1914 )
Reply With Quote
End quote.

gdcleanfun, I tend to agree with your view. The Exception, as it reads in NRS seems to cover the entire number 6. If you look at other NRS code definitions, that is the way it seems to read, and if you look at the indentation, it also lends to covering the entire lot above it. I try to avoid the Casinos anyway, and not many I have been in have an active daycare. I would not want to be the test case, but I can see how argument can ensue in either direction. We really need our legislature to fix it, but every time they touch a law, who knows what other language will appear.:fie:
 

LVLouisCyphre

Obama is a mack daddy!
I read back over the thread.

Keep in mind that NRS 202.265 means the premises and vehicles owned by a school (K-12 or otherwise) or child care facility. The "portion" of the establishment means every other "public building" except for a school or child care facility. having CCW that is valid in Nevada does not exempt you from NRS 202.265.

Since Anderson, Kirkpatrick and Smith were reelected don't expect the child care facility prohibition to be repealed this upcoming session even if a BDR is introduced to remove it.

Best we can hope for this session with the State legislature going more blue is our NICS exemption being mandated by the State legislature and the "specific" semi-auto qualification requirement removed.
 

gdcleanfun

Banned
What's a casino?

Well what's a casino? A drinking and gaming establishment for persons 21 or over.

Just some of my weekend thoughts:
There are gaming machines in Smith's grocery store, Terrible's Service stations, CVS pharmacies, Rebel Service stations, Albertson's grocery stores, and many other places that would not normally be called casinos. I do not know if, but I do no think that, drinking is allowed in these places while gaming is taking place. Do these places then attempt restriction of carry because of the underage populations or because they allow gaming or drinking? Our new codes do not restrict carry in these places, correct? Next thought: Terrible's and other service stations are often Link Removed but not child care facilities. Does that restrict carry? I surely wish I was a fly on a lawyer's shoulder when this one is debated in court. Does anyone know where this might be addressed in Nevada's code?
 

LVLouisCyphre

Obama is a mack daddy!
Some weekend answers...

Just some of my weekend thoughts:
There are gaming machines in Smith's grocery store, Terrible's Service stations, CVS pharmacies, Rebel Service stations, Albertson's grocery stores, and many other places that would not normally be called casinos. I do not know if, but I do no think that, drinking is allowed in these places while gaming is taking place.
They do not allow drinking because those establishments do not have liquor licenses for on premises consumption. Montana and Nevada are the only States that have gaming facilities inside of gas stations and convenience stores. A bonefide casino as we know it in Nevada has bars, restaurants and such.
Do these places then attempt restriction of carry because of the underage populations or because they allow gaming or drinking?

Our new codes do not restrict carry in these places, correct?
Nevada State law never restricted casino carry.
Next thought: Terrible's and other service stations are often Link Removed but not child care facilities. Does that restrict carry? I surely wish I was a fly on a lawyer's shoulder when this one is debated in court. Does anyone know where this might be addressed in Nevada's code?
Nope. State law? That's easy. Those establishments have to meet with the statutory definition of a child care facility under NRS 432A and licensed as such. If the establishment isn't licensed in accordance to NRS 432A then it is not a prohibited area per NRS 202.265 and NRS 202.3673.
 
Last edited:

RRGlock23

New member
California Hotel and Casino
12 East Ogden Avenue
Las Vegas, NV 89101
(702) 385-1222

No FIREARM Concealed Carry. You must unload and leave it in the vehicle.
 

gdcleanfun

Banned
California Hotel and Casino
12 East Ogden Avenue
Las Vegas, NV 89101
(702) 385-1222

No FIREARM Concealed Carry. You must unload and leave it in the vehicle.

The sign is, again, just company policy, not law. The only thing they can do is trespass you.
 

calmp9

New member
California Hotel and Casino
12 East Ogden Avenue
Las Vegas, NV 89101
(702) 385-1222

No FIREARM Concealed Carry. You must unload and leave it in the vehicle.

Legally, if the hotel finds a legally concealed weapon on you, they cannot have you arrested for possessing a concealed weapon. However, they can have you arrested for trespassing if you refuse to leave. It may come down to their word against yours.

I like the California Hotel myself. I have done well there and they cater to Hawaiians , and I have a lot of friends there. They have been good to me when I go there. Just like any Nevada hotel casino, compliance is no big deal. They are just protecting themselves, just like
I would.
 

gdcleanfun

Banned
They do not allow drinking because those establishments do not have liquor licenses for on premises consumption. Montana and Nevada are the only States that have gaming facilities inside of gas stations and convenience stores. A bonefide casino as we know it in Nevada has bars, restaurants and such.

Nevada State law never restricted casino carry.

Nope. State law? That's easy. Those establishments have to meet with the statutory definition of a child care facility under NRS 432A and licensed as such. If the establishment isn't licensed in accordance to NRS 432A then it is not a prohibited area per NRS 202.265 and NRS 202.3673.


I was in casinos in Las Vegas long ago (almost 20 years now) and in other parts of Nevada recently in which child care facilities are located. This type of child care is not similar to that found in private homes, but going by the definition found in NRS 432A, they can surely be thought of as child care, imho. These types of facilities are establishments "operated and maintained for the purpose of furnishing care on a temporary or permanent basis, during the day or overnight, to five or more children under 18 years of age, if compensation is received for the care of any of those children." I have payed for my son to be cared for in places like these, which resemble fast-food restaurant "play places." I read through all of the definitions, and I'm not a lawyer or paralegal, though it seems to me that facilities like these most certainly would qualify. Now, I'm curious, does this affect cc in the whole casino or just in the area where the children spend time?
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
49,435
Messages
623,654
Members
74,274
Latest member
Jlynn610
Top