6. As used in this section:
[…] Nevada State law never restricted casino carry.

Nope. State law? That's easy. Those establishments have to meet with the statutory definition of a child care facility under NRS 432A and licensed as such. If the establishment isn't licensed in accordance to NRS 432A then it is not a prohibited area per NRS 202.265 and NRS 202.3673.


I was in casinos in Las Vegas long ago (almost 20 years now) and in other parts of Nevada recently in which child care facilities are located. This type of child care is not similar to that found in private homes, but going by the definition found in NRS 432A, they can surely be thought of as child care, imho. These types of facilities are establishments "operated and maintained for the purpose of furnishing care on a temporary or permanent basis, during the day or overnight, to five or more children under 18 years of age, if compensation is received for the care of any of those children." I have payed for my son to be cared for in places like these, which resemble fast-food restaurant "play places." I read through all of the definitions, and I'm not a lawyer or paralegal, though it seems to me that facilities like these most certainly would qualify.