Weapons Ban in Effect!
[…] ...

It includes a map. The target area includes public roads. Reading the details, one can easily find that this is an outright illegal ordinance:

...

WHEREAS, the passage of Senate Bill S.897 on July 9, 2015, and the scheduled removal of the South Carolina Infantry Battle Flag at 10:00 a.m. on July 10, 2015, has added expediency to the need to take precautionary measures to protect life and property surrounding the Capitol Grounds; and,

WHEREAS, Code of Laws Section 10-11-320 (1976, as amended) states:

(A) It is unlawful for any person or group of persons to:
(1) carry or have readily accessible to the person upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building any firearm or dangerous weapon; and,

WHEREAS, holders of Concealed Weapon Permits (CWP) are exempted from this prohibition only if they are also “authorized to park on the capitol grounds or in the parking garage below the capitol grounds” [Code of Laws of South Carolina Section 10-11-320(B)], thereby making it illegal to have a concealed weapon on the Capitol Grounds even with a concealed weapon permit unless under these specific circumstances; and,