Transferring to an Army base... but I am Navy
[…] Military people having to follow orders is not a function of voluntariness of service or of the oath. It's a function of military status.

Disclosure of firearms is not a 4th amendment issue. (It might involve 5th amendment/Article 31 UCMJ implications if asked of a firearms-violation suspect). What provisions of the constitution may or may not apply is way beyond what's necessary to address the OP's question, so there's no point in adding erroneous constitutional commentary to what otherwise is a pretty good answer.

Well, aren't you the expert....

10 USC § 502 - Enlistment oath: who may administer | Title 10 - Armed Forces | U.S. Code | LII / Legal Information Institute
10 USC 502

(a) Enlistment Oath.— Each person enlisting in an armed force shall take the following oath:
“I, XXXXXXXXXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the orders of the President of the United States and the orders of the officers appointed over me, according to regulations and the Uniform Code of Military Justice. So help me God.”

So....explain to us how following orders is not a function of the oath of enlistment?
 
Yes, as a matter of fact, I am. Oaths don't confer jurisdiction. The UCMJ does.