New Florida Carry Lawsuit to Secure Right to Bear Arms
[…] The case at hand is State v. Norman. On February 19, 2012, Dale Norman, whose concealed carry license had been issued only days earlier, walked down the street in Fort Pierce, Florida with his pistol holstered on his hip. Unbeknownst to Mr. Norman, the weight of his pistol caused his shorts to sag, making part of his holster visible to the public. A concerned citizen called police, who arrested Mr. Norman for violation of §790.053 Florida Statutes, which states in part:

Except as otherwise provided by law and in subsection (2), it is unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm or electric weapon or device. It is not a violation of this section for a person licensed to carry a concealed firearm as provided in s. 790.06(1), and who is lawfully carrying a firearm in a concealed manner, to briefly and openly display the firearm to the ordinary sight of another person, unless the firearm is intentionally displayed in an angry or threatening manner, not in necessary self-defense.​


Although the court found Mr. Norman guilty as there was no evidence that the firearm had been concealed before he was arrested or that it could have been due to his manner of dress, Judge Cliff Barnes of the St.