Vehicle carry question
[…] since the Diggins case(2008?), the Illinois supreme court concluded that the center console is a console, and thus can be carried in unloaded. since then another case was brought up again and they ruled the same... yes local ordinance will take priority, but chicago would be the only place i wouldnt do this in. as the firearm is suppose to be in a non functioning state. and illinois is as non fuctioning state i know. i would look up the Diggins case

In a unanimous opinion (written by a Chicago judge, no less), the Illinois Supreme Court in People v. Diggins No. 106367, has held:

"Section 24-1.6{c}{iii} of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that a person is not guilty of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon if that weapon is “unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card.' 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6{c}{iii} (West 2006). In the case at bar, we are asked to determine whether the center console of a vehicle is a 'case' within the meaning of this provision. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that it is."

Diggins - IllinoisCarry.com

has the pdf of the Diggins case