TX Concealed Carry Just Got Easier
[…] Thanks to this law, LEO will now not be required to detain or arrest.
 
No hope required - Perry is 100% pro-gun. This is Texas pardner.

You might want to compare Texas gun laws with some of the more free states. Texas ain't all that great as far as carrying for self protection is concerned. Washington, for example, I can open carry loaded (outside a vehicle) with no permit required. Permit to allow me to conceal it, if I choose to, is $56.50 and no training required, shall issue within 30 days. No semi-auto v. revolver hassle either.
 
I don't know. the gov.code still says
GC §411.171. DEFINITIONS.
(3)

"Concealed handgun

means a handgun, the presence of which is not openly discernible to the ordinary observation of a reasonable person." I don't think that has changed.

I think the law is for the mishaps that cause the gun to briefly displayed, You know, like dropping your keys at the mall parking lot and bending over and getting them, your shirt goes up and people start screaming.

Does that really happen in Texas?