TX Concealed Carry Just Got Easier
[…] As long as you passed the range proficiency portion of the class with a semi-auto, demonstrating proficiency with a semi-automatic handgun, you can carry either a semi-auto or a revolver. If you did, then you should have the letters SA on your CHL meaning that you can carry either. If you used a revolver during your range proficiency, then your CHL will have the letters NSA for Non Semi-Automatic which means you can only carry a revolver.
 
I don't know. the gov.code still says
GC §411.171. DEFINITIONS.
(3)

"Concealed handgun

means a handgun, the presence of which is not openly discernible to the ordinary observation of a reasonable person." I don't think that has changed.

I think the law is for the mishaps that cause the gun to briefly displayed, You know, like dropping your keys at the mall parking lot and bending over and getting them, your shirt goes up and people start screaming.
 
I don't know. the gov.code still says
GC §411.171. DEFINITIONS.
(3)

"Concealed handgun

means a handgun, the presence of which is not openly discernible to the ordinary observation of a reasonable person." I don't think that has changed.

I think the law is for the mishaps that cause the gun to briefly displayed, You know, like dropping your keys at the mall parking lot and bending over and getting them, your shirt goes up and people start screaming.