Question about sign


justintimesc

New member
First off I'm new here realy like the forum and how much information is here. I have two questions. First does anyone know if the sign for no concealed weapons in front of columbiana grande theaters is the correct sign? At first I thought it wasn't but know not so sure that I think about it. This is the theater by dick's sporting goods in harbison. Second question is how do you interpret this part of the law? It say nothing here about proper signage. However later defines the proper sign. Any ideas? Thanks Justin

SECTION 23-31-220. Right to allow or permit concealed weapons upon premises; signs.

Nothing contained in this article shall in any way be construed to limit, diminish, or otherwise infringe upon:

(1) the right of a public or private employer to prohibit a person who is licensed under this article from carrying a concealable weapon upon the premises of the business or work place or while using any machinery, vehicle, or equipment owned or operated by the business;

(2) the right of a private property owner or person in legal possession or control to allow or prohibit the carrying of a concealable weapon upon his premises.

The posting by the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control of a sign stating “No Concealable Weapons Allowed” shall constitute notice to a person holding a permit issued pursuant to this article that the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control requests that concealable weapons not be brought upon the premises or into the work place. A person who brings a concealable weapon onto the premises or work place in violation of the provisions of this paragraph may be charged with a violation of Section 16-11-620. In addition to the penalties provided in Section 16-11-620, a person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of the provisions of this paragraph must have his permit revoked for a period of one year. The prohibition contained in this section does not apply to persons specified in Section 16-23-20, item (1).
 

FN1910

New member
First off I'm new here realy like the forum and how much information is here. I have two questions. First does anyone know if the sign for no concealed weapons in front of columbiana grande theaters is the correct sign? At first I thought it wasn't but know not so sure that I think about it. This is the theater by dick's sporting goods in harbison. Second question is how do you interpret this part of the law? It say nothing here about proper signage. However later defines the proper sign. Any ideas? Thanks Justin

SECTION 23-31-220. Right to allow or permit concealed weapons upon premises; signs.

Nothing contained in this article shall in any way be construed to limit, diminish, or otherwise infringe upon:

(1) the right of a public or private employer to prohibit a person who is licensed under this article from carrying a concealable weapon upon the premises of the business or work place or while using any machinery, vehicle, or equipment owned or operated by the business;

(2) the right of a private property owner or person in legal possession or control to allow or prohibit the carrying of a concealable weapon upon his premises.

The posting by the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control of a sign stating “No Concealable Weapons Allowed” shall constitute notice to a person holding a permit issued pursuant to this article that the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control requests that concealable weapons not be brought upon the premises or into the work place. A person who brings a concealable weapon onto the premises or work place in violation of the provisions of this paragraph may be charged with a violation of Section 16-11-620. In addition to the penalties provided in Section 16-11-620, a person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of the provisions of this paragraph must have his permit revoked for a period of one year. The prohibition contained in this section does not apply to persons specified in Section 16-23-20, item (1).

In order to be legal the sings must meet the requirements below. Theree are a lot of signs then do not meet these requirements and have no legal standing, only a request. Section 23-31-235 applies to all locations that are not otherwise covered such as hospitals.

SECTION 23-31-235. Sign requirements.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, any requirement of or allowance for the posting of signs prohibiting the carrying of a concealable weapon upon any premises shall only be satisfied by a sign expressing the prohibition in both written language interdict and universal sign language.

(B) All signs must be posted at each entrance into a building where a concealable weapon permit holder is prohibited from carrying a concealable weapon and must be:

(1) clearly visible from outside the building;

(2) eight inches wide by twelve inches tall in size;

(3) contain the words "NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED" in black one-inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;

(4) contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circle seven inches in diameter with a diagonal line that runs from the lower left to the upper right at a forty-five degree angle from the horizontal;

(5) a diameter of a circle; and

(6) placed not less than forty inches and not more than sixty inches from the bottom of the building's entrance door.

(C) If the premises where concealable weapons are prohibited does not have doors, then the signs contained in subsection (A) must be:

(1) thirty-six inches wide by forty-eight inches tall in size;

(2) contain the words "NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED" in black three- inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;

(3) contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circle thirty-four inches in diameter with a diagonal line that is two inches wide and runs from the lower left to the upper right at a forty-five degree angle from the horizontal and must be a diameter of a circle whose circumference is two inches wide;

(4) placed not less than forty inches and not more than ninety-six inches above the ground;

(5) posted in sufficient quantities to be clearly visible from any point of entry onto the premises.
 

Blueridge

New member
Three types of people on property

Looks like three different types of property and people on premises here.

1) If you own a business, you can tell your employees or contractors no weapons.

So you have the language: " (1) the right of a public or private employer to prohibit a person who is licensed under this article from carrying a concealable weapon upon the premises of the business or work place or while using any machinery, vehicle, or equipment owned or operated by the business;"

And the language: "The posting by the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control of a sign stating “No Concealable Weapons Allowed” shall constitute notice to a person holding a permit issued pursuant to this article that the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control requests that concealable weapons not be brought upon the premises or into the work place."

The above paragraph means that you don't have to inform each employee or contractor individually of the policy. You can simply put up a notice.

2) A homeowner who doesn't want weapons on his property. Elsewhere, the law says you have to ask permission before carrying a weapon onto a homeowner's property.

So, the language without mention of a sign: "(2) the right of a private property owner or person in legal possession or control to allow or prohibit the carrying of a concealable weapon upon his premises."

3) The sign regulations refer to a business that has public traffic, such as a Walmart.

Anyway, that's my take on it.
 

justintimesc

New member
Thanks for clarifing that a lil bit for me. A always like a second opion when it comes to the law and interpreting it. I read it once get one thing and read a second time and get another sometimes. thanks
 

Red Hat

New member
Rule of thumb, if the sign doesn't meet the requirements in SECTION 23-31-235 then you can carry. If somehow they find out that you are carrying where a sign does not meet the requirements then they can only ask you to leave the business.
 

melloyello

New member
The above paragraph means that you don't have to inform each employee or contractor individually of the policy. You can simply put up a notice.

So the business owner doesn't put up a sign, say a guest or client who comes onto the business does not need to be disarmed since he hasn't been informed?
 

Blueridge

New member
Mello, that would have to be the case. If you aren't properly informed by a business as provided in SECTION 23-31-235 then you are legal.

I'm guessing that the provision cited above concerning employers that mentions only a notice saying "No Concealed Weapons" refers only to employees and contractors since it doesn't reference the requirements of SECTION 23-31-235 . Of course, it's poor employment policy not to have employees and contractors sign a statement that they understand the no weapons policy.

But again, I'm guessing.
 

Ironheart

New member
This is my Favorite sign

notarmed.jpg
 

Ironheart

New member
I saw a few gamers in the Arcade part of this site as we all know video games have come along way Avery good game as well as fun. Also a new way the Army trains new recruits in this link you can check out a few screen shots and download the game. The best part about it is it cost's nothing ,Nada, Zilch , Zibby. 100% FREE I've been playing it since 2001 with my Brother and a few friends. We use "team speak (Also free)" to talk to each other/ as we hunt each other . It is a lot of fun if your snowed in some weekend. It's almost as if you are there the graphics are soooo good. Keep in mind you need a pretty decent PC to run the game or a good Video card. At the least check out the screen shots. To be 100% honest Games of this caliber are selling for $59.99 - $75.00. Yet it is free go figure!! AMERICA'S ARMY: EVERY DETAIL COUNTS - MEDIA
 

dvnfly

New member
I love that picture, is it real or was it a photo shop? If my neighbors ever get wind of my stance on guns I might put one up.
 

FN1910

New member
About the employees of a business. This is addressed in Section 16-23-20 (13) as far as I can tell.

Section talks about a permit and it may refer to a permit other than a CWP (such as for guards) but I know of no other permit for regular employees other than a CWP.

Wide open to discussion on this.

If you are and employee, in order to carry at the business you must have a CWP and then you may OC or CC.

It does not address contractors.

SECTION 16-23-20. Unlawful carrying of handgun; exceptions.

It is unlawful for anyone to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not, except as follows, unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law:

(12) a person who is granted a permit under provision of law by the State Law Enforcement Division to carry a handgun about his person, under conditions set forth in the permit, and while transferring the handgun between the permittee's person and a location specified in item (9);

(13) the owner or the person in legal possession or the person in legal control of a fixed place of business, while at the fixed place of business, and the employee of a fixed place of business, other than a business subject to Section 16-23-465, while at the place of business; however, the employee may exercise this privilege only after: (a) acquiring a permit pursuant to item (12), and (b) obtaining the permission of the owner or person in legal control or legal possession of the premises;
 

justintimesc

New member
Since we'er on the law here got another question thats been on my mind. SC knife laws. Laws states that if your knive blade is over 2 inches then it's illegal. Or thats what I get out of it. Any clarification? Also whats it say about switch blades. And does a cwp allow you to carry say a larger knive and be legal. After all it says concealed weapons permit not concealed handgun permit. Been curious about this for awhile.
 

FN1910

New member
A concealed weapon is a handgun less than 12 inches in its longest measurement. Knives, swords, rifles, shotguns, grenades or any other type weapon is covered. That is plainly stated in the law no matter what you call the permit.

The two inches for knife blades is only for schools.
 

justintimesc

New member
Can you carry at a gunshow or is that illegal? Also I thought I read somewhere that you couldn't carry at a parade or public gathering? I can't find it right know. Thanks for all the info.
 

RugerP345

New member
Can you carry at a gunshow or is that illegal? Also I thought I read somewhere that you couldn't carry at a parade or public gathering? I can't find it right know. Thanks for all the info.


Gunshows usually let you carry an unloaded and made-safe gun. They run one of those plastic zip-ties thru it so it isn't fireable (suposedly). If you take off the zip-tie while in the show they'll ask you rather harshly to leave and not return.
 

FN1910

New member
Can you carry at a gunshow or is that illegal? Also I thought I read somewhere that you couldn't carry at a parade or public gathering? I can't find it right know. Thanks for all the info.

You really need to pick up a copy of this boo and read it. You are getting NC, GA and SC laws confused. The book can be ordered from their site. I have a copy of it an it will answer most questions that you have about SC gun laws rather than having to rely on opinions from the Internet.

http://www.scgunlaw.com
 

melloyello

New member
Now I am confused!

About the employees of a business. This is addressed in Section 16-23-20 (13) as far as I can tell.

Section talks about a permit and it may refer to a permit other than a CWP (such as for guards) but I know of no other permit for regular employees other than a CWP.

Wide open to discussion on this.

If you are and employee, in order to carry at the business you must have a CWP and then you may OC or CC.

It does not address contractors.

I'd really like some clarification...

Let's say there is a company policy...no firearms on premise.
You have a CWP
- Is it legal to carry in the bldg? OD and/or CC?
- Is it legal to carry in the parking lot?
- Is it legal to leave your firearm in the parking lot?

Contractor's are not employees and if not posted cannot apply to them.
Patron's are not employees and if not posted cannot apply to them.
 
Last edited:

FN1910

New member
I'd really like some clarification...

Let's say there is a company policy...no firearms on premise.
You have a CWP
- Is it legal to carry in the bldg? OD and/or CC?
- Is it legal to carry in the parking lot?
- Is it legal to leave your firearm in the parking lot?

Contractor's are not employees and if not posted cannot apply to them.
Patron's are not employees and if not posted cannot apply to them.

Company policy covers employees and contractors but does not involve the laws. If there is a company policy against carrying they can fire you even if you have a CWP, or get rid of you if you are a contractor. Having you arrested may or may not be possible. It is just a company policy and nothing more as far as the law is concerned. You would have to check the policy about parking lots etc.

If the company posts proper signage then it will apply to patrons also. Do not confuse company policy and CWP laws. Remember that companies are private property.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
49,598
Messages
625,401
Members
74,539
Latest member
trevorshumann
Top