Purchasing a pistol out of state with a military id
[…] Military orders with your wife's name on them in the dependents section does not establish residency in a state for the purposes of firearms transactions for your wife. Let's say you have orders to Washington, D.C. but you live in a house in Virginia. What state is your wife a resident of, assuming she lives in the house in Virginia with you (for the purposes of firearms transactions)? Virginia.

What does establish residency in a state for your wife is, according to 27 CFR 478.11 "State of residence. The State in which an individual resides. An individual resides in a State if he or she is present in a State with the intention of making a home in that State." That is the definition of state of residence for your wife. Does her name on military orders meet that requirement? NO. You can have orders to a duty location and your wife can live somewhere else entirely.

27 CFR 478.11 goes on to further define state of residence as "If an individual is on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces, the individual's State of residence is the State in which his or her permanent duty station is located." Is your wife an active duty member of the Armed Forces? Maybe she is, maybe she isn't, I don't know. But just being a dependent does not meet that definition,

27 CFR 478.11 also defines the identification document required to purchase a firearm from an FFL as "Identification document. A document containing the name, residence address, date of birth, and photograph of the holder and which was made or issued by or under the authority of the United States Government, a State, political subdivision of a State, a foreign government, political subdivision of a foreign government, an international governmental or an international quasi-governmental organization which, when completed with information concerning a particular individual, is of a type intended or commonly accepted for the purpose of identification of individuals."

Do your active duty orders with your wife's name on them contain your residence address?