Open carrying in restaurant in North Carolina


Am I allowed to open carry in a restaurant in NC if I do not buy or drink alcohol and there is not a NO Firearms sign?
 

lukem

Administrator
Staff member
I don't think you can. It seems like only concealed carry with a permit is allows to carry in a restaurant.

G.S. 14-269.3

[FONT=&quot]§ 14-269.3. Carrying weapons into assemblies and establishments where alcoholic beverages are sold and consumed.[/FONT][FONT=&quot](a) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry any gun, rifle, or pistol into any assembly where a fee has been charged for admission thereto, or into any establishment in which alcoholic beverages are sold and consumed. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.[/FONT][FONT=&quot](b) This section shall not apply to any of the following:[/FONT][FONT=&quot](1) A person exempted from the provisions of G.S. 14-269.[/FONT][FONT=&quot](2) The owner or lessee of the premises or business establishment.[/FONT][FONT=&quot](3) A person participating in the event, if the person is carrying a gun, rifle, or pistol with the permission of the owner, lessee, or person or organization sponsoring the event.[/FONT][FONT=&quot](4) A person registered or hired as a security guard by the owner, lessee, or person or organization sponsoring the event.[/FONT][FONT=&quot](5) A person carrying a handgun if the person has a valid concealed handgun permit issued in accordance with Article 54B of this Chapter, has a concealed handgun permit considered valid under G.S. 14-415.24, or is exempt from obtaining a permit pursuant to G.S. 14-415.25. This subdivision shall not be construed to permit a person to carry a handgun on any premises where the person in legal possession or control of the premises has posted a conspicuous notice prohibiting the carrying of a concealed handgun on the premises in accordance with G.S. 14-415.11(c). [/FONT][FONT=&quot] (1977, c. 1016, s. 1; 1981, c. 412, s. 4; c. 747, s. 66; 1993, c. 539, s. 165; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2013-369, s. 3.)[/FONT]
 

Hatchetman

New member
All that "legalspeak" says NOTHING about the firearm having to be concealed... ONLY that if you are carrying a firearm you MUST have a permit to be legal... Ohio's law is the same way.... So, if you have a permit, the law quoted does NOT say you cannot open carry.....
 

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
49,432
Messages
623,585
Members
74,268
Latest member
zyvaaprilia
Top