Open Carry and Alcohol Limits
[…] Open Carry and Alcohol Limits


dgs50819

New member
This was my answer from the Michigan State Police.

The answers to both of your questions are found in MCL 28.425k and I have included a link to that section below:
http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(5u...etObject&objectName=mcl-28-425k&highlight=.02


1) MCL 28.425k provides, in part:
"An individual shall not carry a concealed pistol while he or she is under the influence of alcoholic liquor or a controlled substance or while having a bodily alcohol content prohibited under this section."

The standard applies to any CPL holder carrying a pistol, not just driving with a pistol.

2) An individual carrying a concealed pistol with any BAC is subject to immediate seizure of their pistol and the following penalties: