ezkl2230
[…] For further discussion of Michigan's law, I refer you to MSP legal update 86, which states,
That public schools are government entities and therefore subject to Michigan's firearms pre-emption law is clearly established under both federal and state laws and guidelines.
Under IRS definitions, public schools are "instrumentalities," agencies (branches) of governments:
According to census.gov, with only a few exceptions, school districts are counted as government entities.
Under MCL 380.501, "A public school academy is a body corporate and is a governmental agency."
Under MCL 380.1311d, "...the strict discipline academy corporation is a governmental entity."
MCL 380.552"...the school of excellence is a governmental entity."
In Michigan, school districts have the power of taxation through the levy of property taxes, making them government subdivisions.