*** GrassRoots Action Alert ***
[…] A resident of a reciprocal state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons. SLED shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity.
 
It passed the House!

The House passed the Senate version of the bill today. However reading the final version it doesn't look ilke they changed anything. Read the 06/06/08 bill here. Link Removed


SECTION 1. Section 23-31-215(N) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 347 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(N) Valid out-of-state permits to carry concealable weapons held by a resident of a reciprocal state must be honored by this State, provided, that the reciprocal state requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety. A resident of a reciprocal state carrying a concealable weapon in South Carolina is subject to and must abide by the laws of South Carolina regarding concealable weapons. SLED Line struck out shall make a determination as to those states which have permit issuance standards equal to or greater than the standards contained in this article and end of struck out line shall maintain and publish a list of those states as the states with which South Carolina has reciprocity."


I hope this is not their final version and someone put up the wrong one. We'll see in a day or so.
 
The Senate bill didn't have this in it.