[Inside Front Cover]
[…] (1) the individual is not otherwise prohibited by law from possessing the firearm; and
(2) the possession of the firearm is in compliance with the law of the State in which the unit of the National Park System or the National Wildlife Refuge System is located.
So, let's break this down, shall we. I posted, "Finally, National Parks are prohibited from making any regulations regarding firearms possession, carrying or transportation." Which is EXACTLY what Federal law says in 16 USC 1a-7b(b), "The Secretary of the Interior shall not promulgate or enforce any regulation that prohibits an individual from possessing a firearm including an assembled or functional firearm in any unit of the National Park System or the National Wildlife Refuge System"
Your statement that, "National Parks are federal land whose policies are set by Congress. Their legislation can superceede state regulations as being federal land/property and
are not subject to the requirements of the state." is in direct conflict with Federal statute 16 USC 1a-7b(b)(2), "(2) the possession of the firearm
is in compliance with the law of the State in which the unit of the National Park System or the National Wildlife Refuge System is located."
Nice try, but no prize for you on this one, my friend. Like I said.... the correct answer is that there are no different rules inside the National Park as there are outside the National Park.