concealed carry question


rrfrazie

New member
So i'm thinking about getting a concealed carry permit when I turn 21. I do have one concern about obtaining one. I recieved an uncharacterized discharge from the Army National Guard as I became medically disqualified soon after going in. Would this hinder me from obtaining a concealed carry permit in North Carolina?
 

mistertaco

New member
Chapter 14-415.12 b7 states "The sheriff shall deny a permit to an applicant who ... has been discharged from the armed forces under conditions other than honorable ..."
GS_14-415.12

See if your Guard paperwork lists your status as "honorable" or get some kind of statement too qualify what "uncharacterized discharge" means pertaining to an honorable status?

I'm not sure if the Sheriff will know what you're status means unless it's stated in some kind of notorized document.

Call the Sheriff's Office in your county and ask them what type of documentation you need to prove your status. If you're in Mecklenburg, their no. is (704) 336-3664.

Wish I could be of more help.
 

Wolfling68

New member
"Other Than Honorable" is an official discharge category, The statutes might mean just that, so a general (or medical) discharge is OK but not an OTH. I do not know if this is what they mean or not, but it might mean you are not disqualified because of it.
 

mbass

New member
I had a General Discharge under Honorable Conditions (20 years ago) and I received my CCP.
There are exceptions to the "Honorable Discharge" rule.
 

New Threads

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
49,340
Messages
622,573
Members
74,167
Latest member
blammoammo.com
Top