melloyello
[…] melloyello
New member
A friend of mine was finished eating at Pizza Hut when he noticed that someone was being served a beer, was he breaking the law?
Could he have lost his CWP if someone noticed or he had to defend himself.
Our interpretation of South Carolina Law differ wrt carry concealed in places that have onsite consumption of alcoholic beverages.
We're both CCP holders and I say we are lawfully carriers as defined by section 23-31-215 and therefore section 16-23-465 did not apply.
The law states,"penalty for unlawfully carrying pistol or firearm." However it further states, "In addition to the penalties described above, a person who violates this section while carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23, must have his concealed weapon permit revoked."
There is no exception for LEO on or off duty, retired, and other elite citizens, so if they are lawfully carrying wouldn't we be lawfully carrying?
Anyone have an insight?
Here are the Laws of interest...
A Section under Concealed Weapons Permit and a section under Crimes and Offenses