Civil rights of ccw victims
[…] purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an
unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person. The actor may
intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is
necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. The actor may not intentionally use
force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor
reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great
bodily harm to himself or herself
.” Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1).

“A person who provokes an attack, whether by lawful or unlawful conduct, with intent to
use such attack as an excuse to cause death or great bodily harm to his or her assailant
is not entitled to claim the privilege of self-defense.” Wis. Stat. § 939.48(2)(c).

“A person is privileged to defend a 3rd person from real or apparent unlawful interference
by another under the same conditions and by the same means as those under and by
which the person is privileged to defend himself or herself from real or apparent unlawful
interference, provided that the person reasonably believes that the facts are such that the
3rd person would be privileged to act in self-defense and that the person’s intervention is
necessary for the protection of the 3rd person.” Wis. Stat. § 939.48(4).
 
Shooting them in the head or anywhere else has no bearing on whether you'll be charged or not.
If you shoot at someone, regardless of whether you kill them, hurt them or even hit them, prepare to be charged with a felonious crime. Find a good lawyer.