Carrying in an otherwise restricted area.


PowerHawk

New member
I have heard a reference to a law that supposedly states that in certain areas where firearms are forbidden, it is legal to carry that firearm if it is unloaded. Anyone heard of this or familiar with any such law? This would be in South Dakota and pertaining to side arms.
 

I have heard a reference to a law that supposedly states that in certain areas where firearms are forbidden, it is legal to carry that firearm if it is unloaded. Anyone heard of this or familiar with any such law? This would be in South Dakota and pertaining to side arms.

It depends on the exact location you are talking about. Different restricted and prohibited locations have different exemptions.

The prohibition against possessing a firearm in a Federal facility contained in Federal law 18 USC 930 has no exemption for unloaded firearms.
The prohibition against possessing a firearm within 1000' of a school contained in Federal law 18 USC 922 (q)(2) does have an exemption (among others) for firearms that are unloaded and locked in a case.

There is a Federal law, 18 USC 926, when grants you the entitlement to possess an unloaded firearm locked in a case or exterior compartment of a vehicle while traveling through a state that would prohibit that firearm, if it is legal for you to possess that firearm at your source and destination, but that does not apply to other prohibited locations such as the post office, Federal facilities, or the secured "sterile" areas of airports.
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
49,543
Messages
611,259
Members
74,964
Latest member
BFerguson
Back
Top